Are blue solid lights in the front legal?

Moderators: admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Reflections, Decatur, bend



User avatar
Radar Identified
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2881
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Toronto

Moderator

by: Radar Identified on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Section 62 (1) of the Highway Traffic Act: The lights facing to the front have to be amber or white only.
* The above is NOT legal advice. By acting on anything I have said, you assume responsibility for any outcome and consequences. *
http://www.OntarioTicket.com OR http://www.OHTA.ca








User avatar
hwybear
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2933
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:21 am
Location: In YOUR rearview mirror!

Moderator

by: hwybear on
Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:20 am

If one needs the extra lights of whatever colour as they want their car to "show", why not install an extra switch and leave the lights off until in a parking lot, where you want to "show the car". This way you can be certain you are legal on the road with normal/required lighting.
Above is merely a suggestion/thought and in no way constitutes legal advice or views of my employer. www.OHTA.ca


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests