front license plate position in ontario

Moderators: admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Reflections, Decatur, bend

outkast_y2k
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:58 pm

front license plate position in ontario

by: outkast_y2k on
Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:16 pm

Hello,

Ive already done searches, read the act as best i can but still haven't read a complete answer. Where in the HTA does it state that the front license plate must be attached to the front bumper? I have it on the passenger sun visor (if ppl remember the old temp permits that taped to the pass side of windshield) i figured that this spot would be the same. However now they have got rid of those temp permits. So this morning a cop stops me and issues me a vehicle equipment warning tell me to move my plate to the front of the car(bumper). thanks in advance

JJ


User avatar
Reflections
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:49 pm
Location: somewhere in traffic

Moderator

by: Reflections on
Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:12 am

The OHTA states that it must be attached in a conspicuous place...the wording goes like this.....Every number plate shall be kept free from dirt and obstruction and shall be affixed so that the entire number plate, including the numbers, is plainly visible at all times.....
http://www.OHTA.ca OR http://www.OntarioTrafficAct.com


User avatar
Squishy
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:45 am
Location: Orillia
Contact:

by: Squishy on
Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:40 am

Unless there is something else that specifies 'front bumper', I think it all boils down to the interpretation of Reg. 628, s. 9 (3):
9. (3) The number plates for a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or a motor assisted bicycle, shall be attached to and exposed in a conspicuous position on the front and rear of the motor vehicle. R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 628, s. 9 (3).
To me, a windshield does not qualify as the front of a vehicle. The front would be the bumper cover and the grille. The wording of HTA s. 62 (14.1) seems to support that definition, by prohibiting lamps that cast a red and blue light to the front, instead of at the front.

It can also be argued that glare or dirt on the windshield constitutes an obstruction and/or can interfere with the operation of electronic camera equipment.
         Image


User avatar
hwybear
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2933
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:21 am
Location: In YOUR rearview mirror!

Moderator

by: hwybear on
Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:11 pm

Agree with ya squishy...

ON the front and back of the vehicle, not 1/3 way back from the front laying on a dash, visor etc..

If I recall correctly the temp/10 day permit was required by law to be clearly affixed to the windshield of the motor vehicle!
Above is merely a suggestion/thought and in no way constitutes legal advice or views of my employer. www.OHTA.ca


User avatar
Reflections
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:49 pm
Location: somewhere in traffic

Moderator

by: Reflections on
Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:09 pm

So tie wrapping it to the grill would still suffice......behind the windshield is a no..
http://www.OHTA.ca OR http://www.OntarioTrafficAct.com


tdrive2
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 9:49 pm

by: tdrive2 on
Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:23 pm

As long as the plate on the front of vehicle is visible and more importantly would work if an officer tried to use a lidar on you. This is why it should be on the front. Behind the wind shield would be harder to aim the cross hairs.

A black vehicle with no front plate you'll really anger him :P


brother_bruce
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:05 pm

by: brother_bruce on
Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:17 pm

Hi guys

Can someone clarify for me, are the rules governing licence plate positioning found in Section 7(1)(5)(i) of the Highway Traffic Act? It doesnt appear to be, based on what I see on this website.

If anyone could clarify, it'd be much appreciated.

thnx,


User avatar
Reflections
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:49 pm
Location: somewhere in traffic

Moderator

by: Reflections on
Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:06 pm

brother_bruce wrote:Hi guys

Can someone clarify for me, are the rules governing licence plate positioning found in Section 7(1)(5)(i) of the Highway Traffic Act? It doesnt appear to be, based on what I see on this website.

If anyone could clarify, it'd be much appreciated.

thnx,
Make sure it can be seen and not hidden by the grill, windshield glare etc. If it's up front, read bumper or outside the grill you are fine.
http://www.OHTA.ca OR http://www.OntarioTrafficAct.com


brother_bruce
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:05 pm

by: brother_bruce on
Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:10 pm

true, but exactly which section of the Traffic Act talks about these requirements?

I'm asking because I suspect the cop who wrote me the ticket jotted down the wrong part of the code as reference... so I'm seeing if I can win the case based on technicalities.


User avatar
Squishy
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:45 am
Location: Orillia
Contact:

by: Squishy on
Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:02 pm

I assume you mean 7 (1) (b) (i), which reads:
No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway unless,

...

(b) there are displayed on the vehicle, in the prescribed manner,

(i) number plates issued in accordance with the regulations showing the number of the permit issued for the vehicle, or

...


The regulations referred to would include REG. 628 quoted above, which describes where to place the plates.
         Image




jdmhum
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:37 pm

by: jdmhum on
Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:40 pm


A little bit off topic but are you allowed to have it attached to your roof like on a roof rack? Its totally visible if not more visible than on your bumper. Here is a pic of someone with the setup I am referring to.
Attachments
awesome golf.jpg
awesome golf.jpg (51.17 KiB) Viewed 35943 times


AcaciusSwanson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:35 am

by: AcaciusSwanson on
Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:32 am

that is pretty visable to me! but who knows what a policeman will consider legit. i can see the whole window thing not being visable at ALL times (reflections) , In the Revised Regulations of Ontario under the Highway Traffic Act, R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 628, s. 9 (3) states:

"The number plates for a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or a motor assisted bicycle, shall be attached to and exposed in a conspicuous position on the front and rear of the motor vehicle."

im not sure if this is correct but the papers that your plates come with... show you the area that your susposed to put your plates. mabe even the paper that your val-tag is stickied too. .. and furthermore thinking that would be what they mean when they say>> "there are displayed on the vehicle, in the prescribed manner, (i) number plates issued in accordance with the regulations showing the number of the permit issued for the vehicle"

but yeah i always attach my front most bottom on the driver side so its even more visible if your passing by :)


User avatar
Squishy
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:45 am
Location: Orillia
Contact:

by: Squishy on
Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:25 pm

This has been discussed before and the interpretation was that the plates must be displayed on the front of the vehicle, not simply be visible to the front. The HTA uses "to the front" to describe things like prohibited lights that cannot be visible from the front of the vehicle, no matter where they are mounted. The wording being "on the front" implies that the plate must be attached to the most forward point of the vehicle, namely the front bumper cover or the grille area.
         Image


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests