No front license plate (out of province)

Moderators: Radar Identified, Reflections, admin, hwybear, Decatur, bend

celsum
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:10 pm

No front license plate (out of province)

by: celsum on
Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:24 pm

Hi.

Will a driver be fined for "no front plate" if the car is registered out of province while being operated in Ontario? Assuming in the province where the car is registered, the front plate is not required.

I could only find this:
9. (3) The number plates for a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or a motor assisted bicycle, shall be attached to and exposed in a conspicuous position on the front and rear of the motor vehicle. R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 628, s. 9 (3).
But couldn't find any exemptions to this.


tdottopcop
Member
Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:42 am

by: tdottopcop on
Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:27 pm

No. Although residents of Ontario who are driving vehicles registered from another province have a time limit before they are required by law to register the vehicle with Ontario and subsequently adorn it with Ontario plates (6 months I believe, I can't remember and am too lazy to look up HTA).
No, I am not the chief of Toronto Police.
No, I do not work for Toronto Police...
... it is just a name folks :)


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests