A little confused....

Moderators: admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Reflections, Decatur, bend



User avatar
Squishy
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:45 am
Location: Orillia
Contact:

by: Squishy on
Mon Dec 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Can you give us the context? It reads like it should be part of a bigger sentence meaning "Allow novice driver to..."
         Image


Xulander
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:59 pm

by: Xulander on
Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:11 am

"Permit novice driving in contravention of conditions"

I think I figured out what it means. I think it just means a novice driver who isn't the owner of the car but has permit to drive it.


User avatar
Squishy
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:45 am
Location: Orillia
Contact:

by: Squishy on
Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:53 am

"Permit novice driver to drive in contravention of condition or restriction"

"Permit" is a verb in this sentence, not an adjective. "Permit, allow, or enable a novice driver to drive in contravention of condition or restriction."

HTA 32 (11.1)
"No person who is the owner or is in possession or control of a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles shall permit a novice driver, as defined under section 57.1, to drive the motor vehicle or combination of vehicles on a highway while contravening a condition or restriction imposed upon the novice driver by this Act or the regulations. 2002, c. 18, Sched. P, s. 12 (4); 2009, c. 5, s. 7."

For example, you can't allow a G1 or G2 holder to drive your car while they have a blood alcohol level above zero. You can't allow a G1 driver to take your car and drive it alone.
         Image




Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests