Compulsory Automobile Insurance Act 3 (1)

arnoldstheman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:05 pm

Compulsory Automobile Insurance Act 3 (1)

by: arnoldstheman on
Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:33 am

According to this section...

Operator to carry insurance card
3. (1) An operator of a motor vehicle on a highway shall have in the motor vehicle at all times,
(a) an insurance card for the motor vehicle; or
(b) an insurance card evidencing that the operator is insured under a contract of automobile insurance,
and the operator shall surrender the insurance card for reasonable inspection upon the demand of a police officer. R.S.O. 1990, c. C.25, s. 3 (1).

Therefore, if I was to provide a police officer with a valid insurance slip for a vehicle other than the one I was pulled over in, would this satisfy 3(1)(b)?


Stanton
High Authority
High Authority
Posts: 2111
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario

by: Stanton on
Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:49 am

arnoldstheman wrote:Therefore, if I was to provide a police officer with a valid insurance slip for a vehicle other than the one I was pulled over in, would this satisfy 3(1)(b)?
Does the policy have your name on it? Showing you're insured should be sufficient.


ynotp
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 1:08 pm
Location: Ontario

Posting Awards

by: ynotp on
Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:40 am

Having a slip for a different car even with your name on it does not mean you may be insured in the vehicle you are currently driving and should not be accepted as proof of insurance. Some policies cover you for a period when you buy a vehicle. You should have that policy with you to show the officer.
If the slip says the driver (operator) is covered in any vehicle they drive then you are fine (mostly used in fleet, farm and commercial).


arnoldstheman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:05 pm

by: arnoldstheman on
Tue Feb 25, 2014 1:58 pm

Yes, my name and address are on the slip and it is not expired.

ynotp, what you are talking about I believe would apply if the officer was giving me a ticket for failure to have insurance, if the car I was driving was not insured, that would be the appropriate ticket. However, the ticket i received is not for driving without insurance, it is failure to carry insurance card.....according to section 3 (b) it seems I did in fact satisfy this requirement?

The officer at the scene told me "I do not know if your car is insured", he made it seem like he gave me a break by giving me this ticket instead. While that's fine, in court, I only have to defend the ticket I received, which was not for driving without insurance, it was for failure to produce insurance slip, however, I did provide a legal and valid slip.

Am I wrong?












Seiba
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 11:07 am

by: Seiba on
Fri Feb 20, 2015 10:53 am

If you're listed on a policy with the endorsement for non-owned vehicles then you have coverage for other vehicles. This is you specifically, it does not transfer to anyone else like liability coverage does for an insured vehicle you are lending out.


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “Compulsory Automobile Insurance Act”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests