Site issues with Firefox

Moderators: admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Reflections, Decatur, bend

User avatar
FiReSTaRT
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:01 pm
Location: GTA

Site issues with Firefox

by: FiReSTaRT on
Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:59 pm

When using Firefox 3.0 and 3.5 on a 64bit system, this site is almost unusable for me. These days I am forced to use Google Chrome just so I can log on. Is anybody else experiencing these issues?
By the way, I'm running Ubuntu 9.04, fully updated.
What kind of a man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.


User avatar
Squishy
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:45 am
Location: Orillia
Contact:

by: Squishy on
Sat Sep 19, 2009 7:43 pm

Does it just happen on 64-bit systems? I'm using Firefox 3.0.1 on OpenBSD 4.4, with an ancient Pentium III processor (32-bit). Loads just fine for me after blocking formassembly.com. That script used to hang the site loading for about five seconds per page.
         Image


User avatar
FiReSTaRT
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:01 pm
Location: GTA

by: FiReSTaRT on
Sat Sep 19, 2009 7:51 pm

In my case it's this site. A lot of the images don't load up and I get the "The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading." message in most cases as soon as I click. Loads perfectly on the unstable version of Google Chrome.
I'm not sure if it's 64bit only as I barely touch any of my 32bit machines and I never do any browsing on them.
What kind of a man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.


User avatar
Reflections
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:49 pm
Location: somewhere in traffic

Moderator

by: Reflections on
Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:42 pm

I usually use Firefox, but just today it won't allow me to login. I have issues on Facebook too........ I'm running Core2Duo and XP pro....
http://www.OHTA.ca OR http://www.OntarioTrafficAct.com


User avatar
FiReSTaRT
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:01 pm
Location: GTA

by: FiReSTaRT on
Mon Sep 21, 2009 4:16 pm

Ironically, Firefox works better with facebook than Chrome, but I'm running a development version of Chrome that required a bit of ghettoing to get flash up and running. I think FF 3.0 started crapping out with this forum in June. Since then, I've installed FF 3.5 but it was still non-functional when it comes to participating in this forum.
What kind of a man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.


User avatar
racer
VIP
VIP
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Contact:

by: racer on
Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:58 pm

Bah, don't make me install 64-bit Ubuntu Karmic Alpha on my desktop (I run 32-bit Jaunty + XP on it) just for that sake. No problems on that end though. Have you tried Opera? I use it on both linux and windows (when I rarely use windows). Renders this site perfectly. I know admin checks the site development on both IE7 and the latest Firefox, but on windows.
"The more laws, the less justice" - Marcus Tullius Cicero
"The hardest thing to explain is the obvious"

www.OHTA.ca & www.OntarioHighwayTrafficAct.com


User avatar
racer
VIP
VIP
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Contact:

by: racer on
Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:11 am

PS On my netbook I also run 32-bit Jaunty, and both FF and Opera work just fine.
"The more laws, the less justice" - Marcus Tullius Cicero
"The hardest thing to explain is the obvious"

www.OHTA.ca & www.OntarioHighwayTrafficAct.com


User avatar
FiReSTaRT
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:01 pm
Location: GTA

by: FiReSTaRT on
Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:51 am

I run 64bit Jaunty, so that could be causing it. Actually Opera's even worse. Has a nasty memory leak that uses up like 99-100% of a core, otherwise I would have used it as its UI is perfectly suited for my needs. I'll have to fire up one of the servers that's running Intrepid32 and has FF 3.0.
What kind of a man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.


User avatar
racer
VIP
VIP
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Contact:

by: racer on
Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:10 am

I honestly dunno. I switched to 32-bit distro since Jaunty, since, even though I have a 64-bit CPU, I only have 2 GB RAM, so there is no reason to run a 64-bit OS. Are you using the latest packages? Opera just went up to 10.0...
"The more laws, the less justice" - Marcus Tullius Cicero
"The hardest thing to explain is the obvious"

www.OHTA.ca & www.OntarioHighwayTrafficAct.com


User avatar
racer
VIP
VIP
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Contact:

by: racer on
Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:12 am

As a clarification, My netbook's F3.5.3 runs the site fine, with x386 linux. Same as 10.0 opera on the same platform.
"The more laws, the less justice" - Marcus Tullius Cicero
"The hardest thing to explain is the obvious"

www.OHTA.ca & www.OntarioHighwayTrafficAct.com


User avatar
FiReSTaRT
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:01 pm
Location: GTA

by: FiReSTaRT on
Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:40 am

I kinda gave up on trying newer versions of Opera. I'll probably try 10.x when stable Koala comes out. I'm rockin' 4gb of RAM and some of my work requires every bit of it, so I'm forced to stick with 64bit.
What kind of a man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.


User avatar
FiReSTaRT
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:01 pm
Location: GTA

by: FiReSTaRT on
Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:53 am

Ok, I caved and installed Opera 10.. So far so good.. No memory leaks, but it uses about 40% more memory than FF under similar conditions.
What kind of a man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.


User avatar
FiReSTaRT
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:01 pm
Location: GTA

by: FiReSTaRT on
Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:09 pm

FF3 works fine on Intrepid 32 Alpha-4. So it looks like the issue probably stems from wrapper usage on a 32bit pluin. On a good note, the FF issues on 64bit Ubuntu forced me into giving Opera another shot 8)
What kind of a man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests