Flashing lights on a private car

Moderators: admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Reflections, Decatur, bend

lfr101
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 9:56 pm

Flashing lights on a private car

by: lfr101 on
Sat Feb 02, 2013 4:48 pm

Is a driver of a car allowed to have flashing white and amber strobe ligths on the the front of there car ? They are not part of any emergency service. Thanks


User avatar
AlienPrime
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:54 pm

by: AlienPrime on
Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:51 am

BLUE

Restriction on use of flashing blue light

(32) No person shall operate a lamp that produces intermittent flashes of blue light on a highway except,

(a) a person operating a road service vehicle in the circumstances described in subsection (31); or

(b) a person operating a police department vehicle, together with a lamp that produces intermittent flashes of red light, as permitted by subsection (14.1). 2007, c. 13, s. 17 (8).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
No mention of white. Although remember if it is front facing, you may be in violation of the following
Strength of front lamps

(9) No motor vehicle shall carry on the front thereof more than four lighted lamps that project a beam having an intensity of over 300 candela. R.S.O. 1990, c. H.8, s. 62 (9).
"In fact, the more things are forbidden, the more popular they become"
- Mark Twain


User avatar
CrownVic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 1:35 pm

by: CrownVic on
Thu Jun 27, 2013 1:44 pm

No flashing lights are allowed unless public service. Amber is the only flashing light allowed in ontario. The following colours are prohibited White, Green, Red, Blue(With the exception of a snow plow), or purple(Which is only allowed for funerals).

Alternating highbeams on other vehicles prohibited.
(2) No person shall use highbeam headlamps that produce alternating flashes of white light on any vehicle other than a vehicle referred to in subsection (1). R.S.O. 1990, c. H.8, s. 169 (2). Ontario Highway Trafic Act.


Green flashing light restricted
(16) The following persons may carry on or in his or her vehicle and operate a lamp that produces intermittent flashes of green light:
1. A firefighter, within the meaning of subsection 1 (1) of the Fire Protection and Prevention Act, 1997, while proceeding to a fire or other emergency.
2. A prescribed class of volunteer medical responder, while driving a prescribed class or type of vehicle or engaging in a prescribed activity or in prescribed conditions or circumstances. 2007, c. 13, s. 17 (5).
A want to be Police Officer


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests