Rules for displaying dealer/service plates

Moderators: Radar Identified, Reflections, admin, hwybear, Decatur, bend

oldzy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Ontario

Rules for displaying dealer/service plates

by: oldzy on
Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:48 pm

Just wondering if there is anything in the OTA specifying proper locations for displaying dealer/service plates? If your best option (so as not to lose the plate on the road) is to display on the front dash... will that suffice? Thanks.


User avatar
Decatur
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 702
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:31 am

Posting Awards

Moderator

by: Decatur on
Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:50 am

That will not suffice. The Ontario regulation covering dealer and service plates states that: "A Dealer number plate or a Service number plate shall be attached to and exposed in a conspicuous position on the rear of the rear-most vehicle being towed or operated under the authority of the corresponding permit. O. Reg. 367/04, s. 3 (1)."


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests