Question about Section 7.1 a

Moderators: Radar Identified, Reflections, admin, hwybear, Decatur, bend

ddniel
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:15 pm

Question about Section 7.1 a

by: ddniel on
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:37 pm

My husband & I had been sick for several weeks & he didn't get around to renewing his plate sticker. It was over due by three weeks & I didn't realize he hadn't done it & went to get us some coffee. This was the first time I'd been outside in weeks & a police officer pulled me over for...no sticker.

I had forgot my drivers license as well, but was able to recite the number which satisfied him.

My question is, I don't own a vehicle so how can they fine me? His license plate is listed on the fine & so shouldn't my husband get this fine instead?


Stanton
High Authority
High Authority
Posts: 2111
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario

by: Stanton on
Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:03 pm

That section states the following:
No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway unless,
(a) there exists a currently validated permit for the vehicle
In other words, it's the driver's responsibility to ensure the plate is valid. While there are some things the owner is responsible for (such as ensuring the vehicle is insured), your charge is still valid even though you're not the owner.


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests