is it legal to tint your headlights??

Moderators: Reflections, admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Decatur, bend



User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:04 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Posting Awards

Moderator

by: admin on
Fri Jul 16, 2010 8:56 pm

Attachment that affects lamps prohibited

(7) No person shall drive upon a highway a motor vehicle if either or both of the lamps that are required on the front of the vehicle by subsections (1), (2) and (3),

(a) are coated or covered with a coloured material; or

(b) have been modified by the attachment to the lamps or the motor vehicle of any device that reduces the effective area of the lenses or the intensity of the beam of the lamps. 2002, c. 18, Sched. P, s. 19 (1).

Exception

(7.1) Clause (7) (a) does not apply if the lamps are of the prescribed type or meet the prescribed standards. 2002, c. 18, Sched. P, s. 19 (1).


Check out at section 62.7 of the OHTA


http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/statut ... .htm#BK120


User avatar
beleafer81
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:05 pm

by: beleafer81 on
Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:22 am

It is illegal, so don't do it.

Just to ease my curiosity.... what kind of car were you thinking of doing this to?


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests