Just Got Ticket !?

Moderators: Radar Identified, Reflections, admin, hwybear, Decatur, bend

Bambus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:34 am

Just Got Ticket !?

by: Bambus on
Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:54 am

Hello,
My first post, great forum.

Just received a ticket for $325. I was pulled over by a city PO. Showed him my license - to my suprize it was expired. Explained to him that i did not receive any notice to renew, and when I got the sticker renewed, no one mentioned my license expired that day :x Also, i explained that the only time i look at my license is when i get pulled over, and I have not been pulled over in a long time. He issued the ticket N E ways. here is the thing: ticket stated - "NO LICENSE" cited Sec.32(1). I looked it up and it states "32. (1) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway unless the motor vehicle is within a class of motor vehicles in respect of which the person holds a driver’s licence issued to him or her under this Act. R.S.O. 1990, c. H.8, s. 32 (1)." I HAD A LICENSE .
Should I go and plead quilty with explanation? (which only will reduce the ticket to $200 hopefuly/probably) OR got to trial and try to gett it cleared completely?

KICKER-> The PO was good enough to let me drive home (on my expired license) to avoid towing the car. I said Thank You.

Please advize.
Thnx


User avatar
Reflections
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:49 pm
Location: somewhere in traffic

Moderator

by: Reflections on
Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:56 am

Your license is your responsibility, and driving with an expired lisence is the same as no license at all. Never count on someone else to look out for you. I know not much help but that is life....
http://www.OHTA.ca OR http://www.OntarioTrafficAct.com


User avatar
hwybear
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2933
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:21 am
Location: In YOUR rearview mirror!

Moderator

by: hwybear on
Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:38 am

Reflections in right on the nose :!:

Expired = no licence at all.

Lucky day for you that the officer was so nice and let you continue....I personally would not have.

Even more luck that you did not have a collision.....I have yet to see/hear of an insurance company covering the cost of a collision when the actual owner who is driving does not have a licence.
Above is merely a suggestion/thought and in no way constitutes legal advice or views of my employer. www.OHTA.ca


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests