Officers of the Court

Moderators: Radar Identified, Reflections, admin, hwybear, Decatur, bend

jsherk
High Authority
High Authority
Posts: 1722
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:18 pm

Officers of the Court

by: jsherk on
Mon May 02, 2016 3:28 pm

Just a question out of curiosity... Are Judges and Justice of the Peace considered Officer's of the Court?

Section 80 of Courts of Justice Act would lead me to belive that a Judge is NOT an Officer of the Court, and that they are distinct:
https://www.ontario.ca/laws/statute/90c43#BK113

Thanks
+++ This is not legal advice, only my opinion +++


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “General Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests