clockwise direction on a crescent?

Ramjet
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:07 pm

clockwise direction on a crescent?

by: Ramjet on
Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:30 pm

Is it an offence to go around a crescent (circle) in a clockwise direction?

I drive a pickup truck, and it would be easier for me to go around my crescent the 'wrong way' in order to back into my driveway, but I don't want to break any rules in doing so.

I have read section 153, but there are no signs on my crescent indicating that I have to go around in a counter clockwise direction. Section 149 sort of says that it is o.k. as long as it is clear of traffic?

Any advice would be appreciated.
Post a Reply

Return to “Going the wrong way on a one-way road”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest