Need bylaw for 50km/h speed sign in not built up area?

Moderators: Reflections, admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Decatur, bend

jsherk
High Authority
High Authority
Posts: 1722
Joined:

Need bylaw for 50km/h speed sign in not built up area?

Unread post by jsherk on

Just ouf of curiosity, does a municipality need a bylaw in order to post a 50km/h speed limit sign on a stretch of road that is NOT within a built-up area?

128. (1) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at a rate of speed greater than,
(a) 50 kilometres per hour on a highway within a local municipality or within a built-up area;
(b) despite clause (a), 80 kilometres per hour on a highway, not within a built-up area, that is within a local municipality
+++ This is not legal advice, only my opinion +++


Observer135
Member
Member
Posts: 128
Joined:

Unread post by Observer135 on

I seem to recall that section goes on to say that a municipality may pass a bylaw and to post a different speed at either of those default speed limit zones.
I will have to dig up my notes, but I'm 90% sure.
Although, arguing what is built-up and what is not built-up might be more challenging than you think.


screeech
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 324
Joined:

Unread post by screeech on

There is a definition for "Built Up Area" in section 1 of the Highway Traffic Act






Post Reply

Return to “General Talk”