Leave Roadway - Not in Safety

Moderators: Reflections, admin, hwybear, Radar Identified, Decatur, bend

bellguy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined:

Leave Roadway - Not in Safety

Unread post by bellguy on

Hi all,

So I was trying to find out more about this particular charge. What I gather is it is a 2 point charge but that is it. Problem is when I try to google it I get essentially no results! I can't find it in any legal literature, it isn't in the ministry listof demerit charges at all... what am I missing? Is it a term that is rolled into another charge? Any help is appreciated!

Several paralegals I spoke to when hunting to higher one all used the term so I know it is legit, but why can I not find anything about it?


Stanton
High Authority
High Authority
Posts: 2111
Joined:
Location: Ontario

Unread post by Stanton on

I'm thinking it's section 142(1), typically known as "Turn not in safety".
The driver or operator of a vehicle upon a highway before turning to the left or right at any intersection or into a private road or driveway or from one lane for traffic to another lane for traffic or to leave the roadway shall first see that the movement can be made in safety, and if the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by the movement shall give a signal plainly visible to the driver or operator of the other vehicle of the intention to make the movement.
This offence does carry 2 demerit points.


User avatar
Radar Identified
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2881
Joined:
Location: Toronto

Moderator

Unread post by Radar Identified on

That's the one.




* The above is NOT legal advice. By acting on anything I have said, you assume responsibility for any outcome and consequences. *
http://www.OntarioTicket.com OR http://www.OHTA.ca


Post Reply

Return to “General Talk”