Regulations regarding speed limit signs

Jonno
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:15 pm

Regulations regarding speed limit signs

by: Jonno on
Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:13 pm

I took a quick look through the info here on the site but I am wondering what, if any, are the regulations involving speed limit signs. Are there rules regarding how far apart the "XX km ahead" and "XX km begins" need to be? Does there need to be a warning of reduced speed ahead?


Stanton
High Authority
High Authority
Posts: 2111
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario

by: Stanton on
Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:34 pm

Speed limit signs are covered by regulation 615 of the Highway Traffic Act here: http://www.canlii.org/en/on/laws/regu/r ... g-615.html

I don't believe there is any requirement to post a warning regarding speed limit changes. There simply needs to be a posted sign advising of the new speed with "begins" below it.




Post Reply
  • Similar Topics

Return to “Exceeding the speed limit by 16 to 29 km/h”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests