Distracted driving in Ontario

Moderators: admin, Radar Identified, hwybear, Reflections, Decatur, bend

RealMarkP
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:56 am

Distracted driving in Ontario

Unread post by RealMarkP » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:28 am

So, I was reading the comments on Slashdot(link) and one comment in particular stated the following:
Which is why I always put my car in [P]ark while stopped at traffic lights (I live in Cobb County, 2 counties over from Gwinnett and have received a ticket for "texting while driving"). You're not legally driving if your car is in park.
So, does Ontario have a similar law where, if the car is put into park, you're technically not driving it? And also, is this a loophole for texting while behind the wheel?

Secondly, a sub comment states that manual cars don't have a Park gear, rather they rely on the handbrake. Does the Ontario law state when a manual car is in "park"?

EDIT: I don't actually condone the use of a phone behind the wheel. I'm merely curious what our law states in comparison to what I just read on slashdot.


User avatar
Decatur
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:31 am

Re: Distracted driving in Ontario

Unread post by Decatur » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:31 pm

In Ontario the section covering this does not apply if all of the following conditions are met:
1. The motor vehicle is off the roadway or is lawfully parked on the roadway.
2. The motor vehicle is not in motion.
3. The motor vehicle is not impeding traffic.

I would suggest that a motor vehicle stopped in a lane of traffic with the car in park is not lawfully parked on the roadway.
The definition of "park" is in section 1 of the HTA.


Post Reply

Return to “General Talk”