Right turn on red light when multiple right turn lanes.

User avatar
Kiba_Wolf
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined:

Right turn on red light when multiple right turn lanes.

Unread post by Kiba_Wolf on

I've never been able to get a straight answer from anyone on this question, but some roads, such as roads after an off ramp have two right turn lanes at at set of traffic lights. I'm wondering if it is legal to make a right turn from the left-most right turn lane on a red light after stopping and making sure the way is clear. I see some people go, while others wait till it is green even though they could of gone. It says nothing that I can find in the drivers handbook about this being legal or not.


Would anyone be able to give me a yes or no answer on this one?


User avatar
Decatur
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 697
Joined:

Posting Awards

Moderator

Unread post by Decatur on

The simple answer is yes.
As long as you follow the requirements of the HTA for making a right turn on a red light and where there are multiple lanes for making the turn. See sections 141 and 144.


Post Reply

Return to “Failing to obey a stop sign, traffic control stop/slow sign, traffic light or railway crossing signal”